Effective: May 17, 2018
修正:9月. 30, 2023

隐私声明

威尼斯赌场网站 cherishes the diversity of values and perspectives in在这里nt in an academic institution and is t在这里fore respectful of intellectual freedom and freedom of expression. 有时, 然而, legitimate reasons exist for persons other than the account holder to access computers, electronic files or data related to use of the university network, including but not limited to: ensuring the continued confidentiality, integrity and availability of university systems and operations; securing user and system data; ensuring lawful and authorized use of university systems; providing appropriately de-identified data for institutionally approved research projects; and responding to valid legal requests or demands for access to university systems and records. This statement seeks to balance individual freedom and privacy with the need for access by persons other than the account holder when necessary to serve or protect other core values and operations within the university or to meet a legal requirement.

This privacy statement applies to 威尼斯赌场网站’s domains (威尼斯人赌场网站.edu), 网站,  applications and IT (Information Technology) services, and governs and explains Temple’s data collection and usage. Information collected by 威尼斯赌场网站 will be used only as outlined in this privacy statement. 通过使用本网站, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 威尼斯赌场网站 policy regarding camera and video imaging systems data can be found 在这里 (PDF) and its policy on email data and retention can be found 在这里 (PDF).

Other units, colleges and campuses at the university may collect and use information in diverse ways. 因此, when visiting and using other university 网站 and applications, review the privacy notices for the sites being visited. 威尼斯赌场网站 is not responsible for the content of other 网站 or for the privacy practices of 网站 outside the scope of this notice.

No data transmission over the internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. 然而, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

信息收集

威尼斯赌场网站 collects two types of information from users.

  1. Information anonymously collected upon a user’s visit to 威尼斯赌场网站 网站.
  2. Information provided by the user to receive requested information and/or services.

Information Collection and Use

The university may collect information about how users access and use its 网站, networks and related resources. The information collected on university sites or from use of university systems may include the computer address used, 互联网领域, the website the user came from or goes to, 使用测量, 使用的内容类型, 还有其他细节. This data is used for website and network management, to improve website content, improve user experience (including directing users to specific types of content), and for security purposes. 饼干 and similar technology may be used to facilitate the navigation of this site.

Anonymously Collected Information

When you view pages on university sites, the web server automatically collects certain technical information from your computer or device and about your connection (see list below). 威尼斯赌场网站 uses this information solely for internal purposes, such as to see what pages are most frequently visited as well as what applications and functions are utilized to improve our sites and application support. 另外, 威尼斯赌场网站 uses Google’s Universal Analytics, web指标服务, to collect information automatically upon a user’s visit. For more information regarding Universal Analytics, see Google’s privacy policy.

Our server(s) and/or site(s) collect the following information.

  • The domain name from which you visit our site
  • Internet protocol (IP) address
  • Internet service provider
  • Aggregate information on pages visited
  • 推荐网站
  • The date and time of visit
  • 访问时间
  • 浏览器类型
  • 你的屏幕分辨率
  • 操作系统
  • Aggregate information collected by 谷歌分析
  • Application access through TUportal and utilization 

Some technical information is retained in aggregate for up to 26 months.

威尼斯赌场网站 is a multinational organization and has legitimate business needs for processing personal information identified within this privacy statement. The university owns no services that collect, store and process information within the China territory. Before we provide your personal information outside the territory of China, we will meet the applicable requirements of laws and regulations of China on cross-border transfer of personal information and will require affiliates to protect your personal information at the levels not lower than those required by applicable laws and regulations of China.

Information Provided by the User

We may ask you to provide information voluntarily (through forms or other manual input) to make products and services available to you, to maintain and manage our relationship with you, to provide associated services to you, or to better understand and serve your needs. This information will be retained if you continue to maintain a relationship with us. You are providing this information voluntarily. 然而, not providing the requested information (or subsequently asking that the data be removed) may affect our ability to deliver the products or service for which the information is needed. Providing the requested information indicates your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this information as described in this statement. Information we may actively collect could include information volunteered by the visitor, 比如兴趣, 首选项, survey information and/or site registrations. This information could be used to customize the content of our site specific to your inquiries. 

  • The email addresses of those who communicate with us via email
  • The email addresses of those who post to our chat areas
  • 名字
  • Address
  • 电话号码
  • Information volunteered by the visitor, 比如偏好, survey information and/or site registrations

信息的使用

This information may be used for the following reasons.

  • 内部审查
  • Content and/or page layout customization
  • Used by us to contact visitors for marketing purposes

Information Used For 联系

If you supply us with your postal/mailing address you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events.

If you do not want to receive such mailings or would like to be added to our “do not share” list, please let us know by emailing us at the address listed below.

信息共享

We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with other entities or organizations. We do not share any personally identifiable information (PII) with other entities or organizations, except when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities investigating, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website.

饼干的使用

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and 首选项 over time, so you do not have to keep reentering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For the purposes of this privacy statement, a cookie may also refer to an anonymous identifier (a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on certain platforms, including some mobile devices) when cookie technology is not available.

To customize the information and services offered to you, Temple’s site uses cookies to

  • customize web page content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor, 或者他们的浏览器, 发送;
  • record aggregate information collected by Google Universal Analytics;
  • allow users to comment on articles;
  • display TUalert messages;
  • provide certain ‘like’ or ‘share’ buttons;
  • enable logging in to certain sites, including completing the process of applying to Temple; and
  • anonymously gather statistics on our news content on how you got t在这里 and what stories you viewed.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them at all, or to notify and require approval before accepting new cookies. Some webpages/sites may not function properly if the cookies are turned off or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those pages.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals within the EU will automatically receive a notification as you enter a site, asking for consent to capture this cookie data. If you withdraw your consent later, use your browser’s settings to review and delete cookies stored by Temple’s 网站. 

欲知详情,请浏览 威尼斯人赌场网站.edu/cookies-policy.

Use of Third-party Services

威尼斯赌场网站 网站 use third-party 网站 (e.g., 谷歌分析, 脸谱网 and X) to help enhance features, provide a robust and personalized user experience and analyze how users use the sites. The third-party tools typically utilize cookies but may also use pixel gifs or beacons. 饼干, pixel tags and beacons are used to obtain information about the device being used to view a webpage, including the time spent on the site, the user’s 操作 system and browser type, 人口数据, and similar information. The information generated via these cookies about your use of 威尼斯赌场网站 网站 is transmitted to these third-party tools. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the 网站 and to compile statistical reports on activity from our 网站.

We may use 谷歌分析 to aggregate and track non-identifiable visitor information for the following business purposes: remarketing across devices with 谷歌分析, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick (Google Ads), 谷歌分析 Demographics, 谷歌分析 Advertising Features and Interest Reporting.

If you would like to opt-out of 谷歌分析 tracking, Google has provided a plugin for most browsers that enables this functionality. Learn more about how the plugin works and how to install it. 谷歌分析 also provides you with the ability to modify and delete the information that Google tracks for remarketing purposes by visiting Google’s ad settings page. You can also disable collection of any 人口数据 on that page. 也, you can modify and delete the information that Google tracks for remarketing purposes by visiting Google’s ad settings page. You also have the option of disabling collection of any 人口数据 on that page.

除了, 威尼斯赌场网站 网站 may contain links and integrate with other 网站 and applications owned by third parties as a convenience to the user. These 网站 and applications operate independently of 威尼斯赌场网站 and have their own privacy policies. Some cookies also can carry all or parts of the information stored within the file generated on Temple’s website to other 网站 that the user may visit or to third parties. If a user decides to use these third-party links, they will leave the 威尼斯赌场网站 网站. 威尼斯赌场网站 is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party 网站 and does not make any representations or endorsements about them. If a user decides to leave Temple’s 网站 and access any third-party site, it will be at the user’s own risk. 

Disclosure of Information

Other than sharing your information with other appropriate university personnel, business units and contracted partners to ensure the quality, functionality and security of our website, or to manage your relationship with us, we will not disclose personally identifiable information about your use of the site except under the following circumstances.

  • With your prior written (including email) consent
  • When we have given you clear notice, we will disclose the information you voluntarily provide
  • With appropriate external parties, such as law enforcement agencies, to investigate and respond to suspected violations of law or university policy. Any such disclosures shall comply with all applicable laws and university policies.

儿童与隐私

威尼斯赌场网站 is concerned about protecting children/minor’s privacy. A child/minor is anyone under the age of 18. 然而, this excludes enrolled university students under the age of 18; these students are subject to all applicable university policies, including the Student Conduct Code.

As a nonprofit higher education institution, we operate under the assumption that all visitors to our 网站 are over the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children who visit our website. If a visitor known to be a child (that is an individual under the age of 13, as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) sends an email to privacy@威尼斯人赌场网站.edu, we only will use it to respond to the writer and not to create profiles or otherwise retain the information.

The university does provide youth programs, including programs that utilize online software programs and third-party applications, and in certain circumstances, it is required to collect and use personal information from parents, guardians or participants for the purpose of providing, 操作, improving and promoting the programs. During the registration for such programs, Temple will provide notice to and obtain the consent of the parents or guardians of the student regarding any additional information collection practices specific to the online program. Any information is collected solely for the purpose of offering the program, and not for advertising the services of the third party or other commercial purposes.

安全

Due to the rapidly evolving nature of information technologies, no transmission of data over the internet can be completely secure. While we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to university 网站 and applications, and you do so at your own risk. 然而, once we receive your information, we use reasonable safeguards consistent with prevailing industry standards and commensurate with the sensitivity of the data being stored to maintain the security of that information on our systems.

除了, we comply with all applicable federal, state and local laws regarding the privacy and security of information. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of collected information.

Desk and Room Scanning During Proctoring

Students should not be required to physically turn their computers or webcams to conduct visual scans of their surroundings when taking proctored exams online. The discontinuation of the practice of room scanning at 威尼斯赌场网站 will improve the student experience during virtual assessments. 作为一所大学, we strive for academic integrity across all courses, and have offered artificial intelligence (AI) proctoring software to support this goal. While proctoring can still be one tool to promote academic integrity, faculty members should carefully consider the necessity of using the software before implementing it in their courses and review other options to improve assessments.

Information Correction and Deletion

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data no longer needed for the purposes specified in this notification will be deleted. 出于隐私考虑, you have the right to ask for certain personal information relating to you to be removed. Please direct all requests to the chief privacy officer or data processing officer via email at privacy@威尼斯人赌场网站.edu.

政策 Governing Use of Temple’s Websites

The university’s policies enable it to function efficiently and appropriately. 通过使用本网站, university network or related resources (university systems), 你同意遵守 any applicable university policies.

Legal and Regulatory Obligations

Please be aware that the university has various legal and regulatory obligations to disclose many types of information, as well as operational reasons for doing so. Unless specifically protected (e.g., FERPA-protected student information, HIPAA-protected health information), the university may disclose information obtained through your use of university systems for university business purposes in accordance with governing law.

隐私声明 Changes

Because internet technologies continue to evolve rapidly, 威尼斯赌场网站 may make appropriate changes to this notice in the future. Any such changes will be consistent with our commitment to respecting privacy. This privacy statement will be updated as necessary.

联系信息

If you have questions or concerns about university sites or on the use of university systems as they apply to this privacy statement—or if you have general questions or concerns about privacy or information technology policy at the university, please contact the chief privacy officer via email at privacy@威尼斯人赌场网站.edu.